Application for Naturalization

Form N-400

Before you begin your process for Naturalization, you must meet a few requirements. Depending on your situation, there are different requirements that may apply to you. However, generally, an applicant for naturalization must,

  • Be 18 years old or older at the time of filing for Naturalization
  • Be a lawful permanent resident (have a “green card”).
  • Demonstrate continuous permanent residence in the United States for at least 5 years. (In some cases, this may be 3 years if you are married to a U.S. citizen or you are applying on the basis of a qualifying military service.)
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for 30 months. (In some cases, this may be 18 months if you are married to a U.S. citizen.)
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you claim residence.

Tip: Before applying for naturalization please keep in mind that if you have a parent that was a U.S. citizen, either by birth or naturalization, before you turned 18 years old, you may be able to claim citizenship through them.

 

The U.S Department fee for Naturalization is $725.00

Tip: If your income is below the Poverty Line we may request it to be waived.

 

For further assistance please email us at immigration@syedpro.com with the Subject Line being Citizenship or Naturalization. An Immigration Assistant from our office will get back to you as soon as possible.